Chile
  • Type of Travel
Our Services Fees
Regular $70.00
Rush $99.00
Emergency $159.00
Student Visa Service Fees
Student Regular $70.00
Student Rush and Emergency $160.00
Work Visa Service Fees
Work Regular $84.00
Work Rush and Emergency $168.00
My Account Video

View our 1 minute video; learn how to track your application, view your visa scans, and other great features of 'My Account'.
Chile Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket. A visa may be required if trip purpose is other than basic business meetings.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Chile

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Chile Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required for a stay of up to 90 days. Traveler must be in possession of a passport valid for 6 months beyond stay and a round-trip airline ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed round-trip or onward airline ticket.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Chile

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Chile Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A visa is not required to transit through this destination. Traveler must be in possession of a valid passport and onward ticket.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for stamp(s).
2
Other Forms:
Onward destination visas.
3
Proof Of Departure:
Confirmed onward airline ticket.
4
Other Requirements:
Valid onward destination visas (if applicable).
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Chile

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

Chile Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Thursday, October 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A student visa is required to enroll in a course of study in Chile.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least two blank visa page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.
2
Chilean Visa Application Form:
One visa application form per applicant, properly completed and signed, plus one copy. The application form must be typed, and all questions must be answered. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Photo Requirements:
Three identical, recent 2 x 2 passport type photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/white background.

OR - you can upload a passport photo to the Global Service Order Form when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.
4
Official Invitation from Chile:

ORIGINAL LETTER OF ENROLLMENT IN CHILEAN SCHOOL: Original letter issued by the Chilean university or school where applicant will be attending. It must be on the school letterhead. An acceptance letter from a US school is not sufficient.
In addition:
ORIGINAL LETTER FROM UNIVERSITY/SCHOOL IN USA: stating that you are a currently enrolled at their school / university.
5
Criminal Record:
FBI Background check: stating that the applicant has no records nationwide.
6
Medical Requirements:
Original letter issued by a doctor, printed on hospital or clinic letterhead, attesting to the applicant’s good state of health. It must include the doctor’s name and signature, and the address and telephone number. This letter must be issued within 90 days of applying. Please note: handwritten notes or small pieces of paper are not acceptable to fulfill this requirement.

HIV Exam Results:
Issued by a Health Department, laboratory or private doctor, printed on their letterhead. The results must be printed on letter-size paper, typed and must be in the original letterhead of the issuing laboratory, hospital, clinic, with address and telephone and must include: patient’s name, signature, name and title of the person issuing the test. The results must be issued within 90 days of applying for this visa.
7
Financial Requirements:
Notarized letter from the parents stating that they will provide financially for their child during his/her stay abroad. The letter must be issued within 30 days of applying.
8
Special Instructions:
Travisa can submit this visa application for processing. Once the visa is processed and approved, the applicant Chilean Consulate will require the applicant to come in person to sign and fingerprint the visa.
9
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Chilean Visa Processing Time:
Chilean student visas may take up to 3 to 4 weeks.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Chile

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Chile Visa Instructions
Visa Application Requirements for US citizens

Thursday, October 23, 2014
Email Requirements
A valid passport and visa are required to travel to this destination.
1
Passport Requirements:
Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank visa page available for visa stamp(s).
2
Chilean Visa Application Form:
One visa application form(s) per applicant properly completed and signed. Signature must be original on each application. Improperly completed forms may delay the processing of your visa.
3
Other Forms:
Official Letter of Support from the US Department of State.
4
Proof Of Departure:
Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency, copy of airline ticket or a corporate letter stating travel plans. A signed letter on the travel agency's letterhead confirming round-trip booking may also be submitted.
5
Global Service Order Form:
This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.
Chile Visa Validity:
Visa validity is based on the consulates discretion.
Chilean Visa Processing Time:
Chile visas are usually processed in 3 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Chile Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.
Click here to register your trip with the US Embassy in Chile

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. (Learn more).

In order to ensure that visa applications for most embassies/consulates are submitted on the day that we receive them, they should be shipped to us via FedEx Priority Overnight (not First Overnight or Standard Overnight).

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.

Chile Visa Application Procedures

  1. Review instructions based on the purpose of journey to Chile
  2. Complete, print and sign all visa application forms, including Travisa's Global Service Order Form
  3. Send all of the visa application requirements listed above to Travisa.

    Chile Visa Applications can be processed in the following location(s):
Residents of these states:
Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, North Dakota, Ohio, South Dakota, Wisconsin
Send documents to:
Travisa - Chicago
120 S. State Street, Unit 3
Chicago, IL 60603
Tel: (312) 332-1161
Tel: (800) 766-0608
Residents of these states:
Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, Delaware, District of Columbia, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, Idaho, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Mississippi, Montana, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico, New York, North Carolina, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia and Wyoming
Send documents to:

Please contact the nearest embassy or consulate directly.