Yes - A visa is required for travel to Chile

Thursday, July 19, 2018

A valid passport and temporary residence visa are required for missionary travel to Chile. Applications must be filed directly by the applicant with the nearest consulate based on the state of residence. We recommend that you contact the consulate to obtain the most current requirements and make an appointment if necessary.

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, and with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s).

2

Chile Visa Application Form:

One visa application form per applicant. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit. The application form must be typed, and all questions must be answered.

3

Photo Requirements:

One recent (within the last 30 days) 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.

4

Other Forms:

Catholic applicants must supply original document certified by the Bishop of the diocese stating that the applicant is active in the congregation or church. Other religions must provide certificate certified by the Ministry of Justice that indicates missionary activity and economic independence.

5

Letter Of Invitation:

Invitation issued by the organization/institution in Chile where applicant will be performing the activities during their stay in Chile. It must be on the organization/institution letterhead containing the applicant’s name, the details of the participation, dates, contact person, address and telephone number. The letter must be signed by an authorized representative of the organization/institution. A participation letter from an institution located in the US will not fulfill this requirement.

6

Criminal Record:

FBI background report: Applicants over the age of 14 must submit an original FBI Background Report showing they are in good standing with the law. Obtaining this report can take from 8 to 10 weeks or longer. The FBI Background Report must be issued directly by the FBI. FBI Background Reports must be issued within the last 120 days.

7

Medical Requirements:

Health certificate: Applicants must submit a certificate/letter of health issued by a doctor attesting to the Applicant’s good state of health. The certificate/letter of health must state that the Applicant is in good health to travel and free of communicable diseases. It must include the doctor’s name and signature, address and telephone number. Health Certificates must be issued within 30 days of applying for the Visa. Handwritten notes on blank paper are not acceptable to fulfill this requirement. There are no specific forms or formats required as long as the certificate/letter states what is required the Consulate will accept it for processing.